The Graduate College

Fall 2008

line

 
New & Noteworthy
Reflections from the Dean
Ones to Watch
Program Notes: M.A. in Sustainable Communities
GSO Update
GA Corner: Incompletes
Accolades
Deadlines & Calendar


Features
Weaving Parachutes
In Good Hands
Why Wait? Dissertations and Theses From Day One
Focus on Research: Stefanie Raymond-Whish
Welcoming the New Grad College Associate Dean


Graduate College Home
Give to the Graduate College
Story Ideas?
Newsletter Archives
Newsletter Home
 
Accolades
Summer 2008 Honors & Accomplishments

Awards
Conference Proceedings
Grants
Presentations
Publications
Special Recognition

Awards

Armijo, Candi (MA politics and international affairs). Selected to attend the International Scholar Laureate Program on Diplomacy and International Relations in central and eastern Europe. Participants visited Vienna, Prague, Budapest, and Bratislava, May 2008. 

Chaudhary, Bala (PhD biology). National Science Foundation GK12 Graduate Teaching Fellowship, 2008-09.

Chaudhary, Bala (PhD biology). Travel award from the Fungal Environmental Sampling and Informatics Network to attend the annual meeting of the Ecological Society of America

Donegan, Colleen  (MS Geology). U.S. Geological Survey Kleinman Award for Volcano Research.

Graves, Tabitha (PhD forest science). NASA-MSU Professional Enhancement Award for invited presentation "Identification of functional corridors with movement characteristics of brown bears on the Kenai Peninsula, Alaska" at the International Association of Landscape Ecology, Madison, Wisconsin, April 2008.

Graves, Tabitha (PhD forest science). Tuition and travel scholarship to the Summer Institute in Statistical Genetics in Seattle, Washington.

Helfrich, Eric (MS Geology). Geological Society of America Alexander Sisson Award.

Helfrich, Eric (MS Geology). National Science Foundation Fellowship, Honorable Mention.

Kalies, Liz (PhD forest science). Garden Club of America Fellowship in Ecological Restoration, 2008.

Koestner, Karen (MS forestry). $3,000 scholarship from the Arizona Hydrological Society. 

Krause, Crystal (PhD Biological Science). Gloria Barron Scholarship, The Wilderness Society, 2008-09.

Lanterman, Chris (PhD Curriculum and Instruction). Association for Higher Education and Disability (AHEAD) Student Recognition Award for efforts toward creating fully inclusive environments in higher education. AHEAD national conference, Reno, Nevada, July 2008.

Portis, Doug (MS Geology). Colorado Scientific Society Award.

Portis, Doug (MS Geology). Conoco-Phillips Award for best thesis proposal.

Prante, Mitchell (MS Geology). Four Corners Geological Society Research Grant.

Prante, Mitchell  (MS Geology). Geological Society of America Graduate Student Research Grant.

Roop, Heidi (MS Geology). Geological Society of America Charles A. and June R.P. Ross Research Award.

Roop, Heidi (MS Geology).  Bardwell Memorial Fellowship, Mt. Holyoke College.

Roop, Heidi (MS Geology).  National Science Foundation Fellowship, Honorable Mention.

Roop, Heidi (MS Geology). Kerry Kelts Research Award for research related to limnogeology, limnology, and paleolimnology.

Sitton, Mark (MS Geology). Wyoming Association of Professional Landmen (WAPL) Scholarship.

Tinnin, Beau (MS Geology). Conoco-Phillips Award for best thesis proposal.