The Graduate College

Spring 2010

line
 
New & Noteworthy
Reflections from the Dean
Need to Know
Ones to Watch
Program Notes: Peace Corps Master's International
GSO Update
GA Corner
Accolades
Deadlines & Calendar
 
 
Features
Not Your Average Graduate Student...
Finding a Science Postdoc
"Anyways": An African Experience
NAU Grad Students Host New Conference
National Raves for MBA
 
 
Graduate College Home
Give to the Graduate College
Story Ideas?
Newsletter Archives
Newsletter Home
 
Accolades
Spring 2010 Honors & Accomplishments

Awards
Grants
Presentations
Publications
Special Recognition

Awards

NAU’s Beta Alpha Chapter of Chi Sigma Iota (Counseling Society International) was recognized as the 2010 Outstanding Chapter at the American Counseling Association (ACA) conference in Pittsburgh, PA. There are 259 Chi Sigma Iota chapters throughout the nation. Danielle Richards (M Ed Educational Psychology), president of the Beta Alpha Chapter, accepted the award on behalf of the chapter.

Thomas Davis (PhD Forest Science) has been named an Achievement Rewards for College Scientists (ARCS) Scholar, 2009-10, by the ARCS Foundation.

Hesham Elnagar (MM Theory and Composition) was selected for a $15,000 National Society of Collegiate Scholars’ 15th Anniversary Scholarship as a “passionate, engaged citizen…who takes deliberate action to impact his community in a positive way.”

Jennifer Ginther (PhD Biology) has been named an Achievement Rewards for College Scientists (ARCS) Scholar, 2009-10, by the ARCS Foundation.

Cristina Gonzalez-Maddux (MS Environmental Science and Policy) has been named a 2010-11 Doris Duke Conservation Fellow by the Doris Duke Foundation.

Cerissa Hoglander (MS Environmental Science and Policy) has been named a 2010-11 Wyss Scholar by the Wyss Foundation.

Benjamin Jaffe (PhD Biology) has been named an Achievement Rewards for College Scientists (ARCS) Scholar, 2009-10, by the ARCS Foundation.

Mark Johnson (PhD Applied Linguistics) received the 2010 Ruth Crymes Teachers of English to Speakers of Other Languages (TESOL) Fellowship for Graduate Study for the best dissertation proposal submitted to TESOL.

Cindy Liu (PhD Biology) has been selected as a P.E.O. Scholar Award recipient. She was nominated through the DO chapter (Sedona) and will receive $15,000 as a one-time scholarship.

Rajani Maharjan (MS Environmental Science and Policy has been named a 2010-11 Doris Duke Conservation Fellow by the Doris Duke Foundation.

Robert Miranda (PhD Biology) was recommended for an Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) Star Fellowship of up to $37,000 per year for three years.

Dallas W. McPheeters (M Ed Educational Technology). "Summer Technology Camp changes lives for low SES, dual-language K-5 learners with little or no previous computer access." McPheeters was selected as the winner of the EmergingEdTech.com blog contest, 2010. This blog is among the leading blogs in the educational technology world and receives more than 16,000 pageviews per month.

Lucy Mullin (PhD Biology) has been named an Achievement Rewards for College Scientists (ARCS) Scholar, 2009-10, by the ARCS Foundation.

Lucy Mullin was awarded a Dept. of Energy Graduate Fellowship of $50,000 per year for three years.  Only 4.6 percent of the 3,200 applicants were awarded fellowships.

Spencer Plumb (MS Environmental Science and Policy) has been named a 2010-11 Doris Duke Conservation Fellow by the Doris Duke Foundation.

Susan Polach (M Ed Educational Leadership) was inducted into the Golden Key International Honor Society in October 2009. 

Evan Reimondo (MS Environmental Science and Policy) has been named a 2010-11 Wyss Scholar by the Wyss Foundation. He also received a $1,000 Throlson American Bison Foundation Scholarship.

Marie Schaefer (MA Anthropology) received first place for her poster “Hopi Women's Voices: Perspectives on Traditional Knowledge” for the Society for Applied Anthropology Annual Meeting, March 2010, in Merida, Mexico.

Kristina Scholz (MA TESL) received the Cheryl Walsh Professional Growth Award from Arizona TESOL.