The Graduate College

Spring 2011

line
 
New & Noteworthy
Reflections from the Dean
Need to Know
Ones to Watch
Program Notes: MS Climate Science and Solutions
GSO Update
GA Corner
Accolades
Deadlines & Calendar
 
 
Features
Siberian Fulbrightness
Taking the Fear Out of Publishing
Launching Your Career in a Recession
Professing on the WEB
Responding Effectively to Student Work
 
 
Graduate College Home
Give to the Graduate College
Story Ideas?
Newsletter Archives
Newsletter Home
 
Accolades
Spring 2011 Honors & Accomplishments

Awards
Grants
Presentations
Publications
Special Recognition
2011 Outstanding Students

Awards and Honors

Mansoor Al-Surmi (PhD Applied Linguistics) received a Sheikh Nahayan Doctoral Dissertation Fellowship awarded through The International Research Foundation for English Language (TIRF) to help support dissertation work expenses.

Cheryl Bowman (EdD Educational Leadership) received a $1,000 Association for Supervision and Curriculum Development (ASCD) scholarship in November, 2010  and a $6,000 Founder's Scholarship from Delta Kappa Gamma Society International in March, 2011.

Anne Chadwick (M Ed-Educational Leadership) was recently inducted into Golden Key International Honour Society and Phi Kappa Phi.

Matt Cohen (MS Climate Science and Solutions) received a 2011 Hooper Sustainability Award for the project “Greenhouse Gas Inventory for the Center for International Education."

Cori Cusker (MA Sustainable Communities) received a 2011 Hooper Sustainability Award for “Sustainable Education in our Residential Communities,” a project that will provide peer-to-peer education and outreach on issues related to sustainability.

Cori Cusker was the recipient of an American College Personnel Association (ACPA) Commission for Housing and Residential Life Excellence in Sustainability Individual Award for 2010-2011. The award was presented at the ACPA conference, Baltimore, March 2011).

Ericka Davila (M Ed-Human Relations) was recently recognized as a member of Sigma Alpha Lambda national leadership and honors organization.

Trevor Deighton (M Ed Secondary Education) received a 2011-12 NASA Endeavor Science Teaching Fellowship. He was one of 40 selected from 2,000 applicants.

Robert Finch (MA English) is a 2011 Presidential Management Fellows Program semi-finalist and an Alternate Assistant Language Teacher candidate for the Japan Exchange and Teaching (JET) Program.

Scott Fray (MA Science Teaching) won the Yavapai County Teacher of the Year award in April 2011. Scott is a middle school teacher at West Sedona Middle School. 

Arjun Gautam (MS Engineering) received a 2011 Hooper Sustainability Award for “Off-Grid Power Quality: Impact, Analysis, and Solutions.” This project will examine the problems of poor power quality in northern Arizona households with off-grid systems.

Jennifer Ginther (PhD Biology) has again been named an Achievement Rewards for College Scientists (ARCS) Scholar, 2011-12, by the ARCS Foundation.

Tabitha Graves (PhD Forest Science) received a $20,000 American Fellowship from the American Association of University Women and a $15,000 Philanthropic Educational Organization (PEO) Scholarship, both in spring 2011.

Jeff Kane (PhD Forest Science) has been named an Achievement Rewards for College Scientists (ARCS) Scholar, 2011-12, by the ARCS Foundation.

Jamie Lamit (PhD Biology) has been named an Achievement Rewards for College Scientists (ARCS) Scholar, 2011-12, by the ARCS Foundation.

Carla Lasso (MS Nursing) was invited to join Phi Eta Sigma, Sigma Theta Tau, and Golden Key International Honor Society as an NAU graduate student.

Cindy Liu (PhD Biology) was selected to attend the 61st Lindau Nobel Laureate Meeting in Lindau, Germany in June 2011. She is one of 550 researchers from 78 countries who will participate.

Shane Moritz (MA English-Creative Writing) received an International D. H. Lawrence Conference Fellowship of $575. It will fund travel expenses to present a paper at the conference in Sydney, Australia in June 2011.

Lucy Mullin (PhD Biology) has again been named an Achievement Rewards for College Scientists (ARCS) Scholar, 2011-12, by the ARCS Foundation.

Lydia Paar (MA English-Creative Writing) was selected for a one-month creative writing retreat at the Millay Colony for the Arts in June 2011. She is one of 50 artists chosen out of 750 applicants.

Joshua Palkki (M Music-Choral Conducting) finished third in the 2011 American Choral Directors Association Competition in Chicago.

Elena Poltavtchenko (PhD Applied Linguistics) received an AZ-TESOL Cheryl Walsh Professional Development Award to attend the 45st annual TESOL Convention and Exhibit in New Orleans, 2011.

Evan Reimondo (MS Environmental Science and Policy) received a 2011 Hooper Sustainability Award for research on the “Ecological Impacts of Bison on Riparian Vegetation of Kaibab Plateau Springs and Ponds.” The results will inform managers as to whether the impacts occurring on the Kaibab Plateau represent an impairment of resources and if a bison population can be sustainably managed in the region.

Scott Sanchez (M Adm) was inducted into Golden Key Honor Society in October 2010.

Navin Singh (EdD Curriculum and Instruction) was accepted for an International Curriculum Graduate Research Studies Seminar, American Educational Research Conference, New Orleans, April 2011.

Dena Skow (MS Environmental Science and Policy) received a 2011 Hooper Sustainability Award to study “The Effects of Environmental Flows on Native Verde River Fishes and Habitat” to determine the effects various natural flows have on in-stream habitats and native fish preferences for these habitats.

Robert Strahan (PhD Forest Science) has been named an Achievement Rewards for College Scientists (ARCS) Scholar, 2011-12, by the ARCS Foundation.

SonCa Vo received an AZ-TESOL Cheryl Walsh Professional Growth Award to assist in attending the 2011 International TESOL Conference in New Orleans.